Ustad Bismillah Khan | An Eminent Indian Musician

Image result for ustad bismillah khan biography

Image Credit: Pinterest

Quick Facts

Also Known As: Qamaruddin Khan

Nationality: Indian

Birth Date: March 21, 1916

Born In: Dumraon, Bihar

Father: Paigambar Khan

Mother: Mitthan

Died On: August 21, 2006 at Varanasi, Died At Age: 93

उस्ताद बिस्मिल्ला खान, बनारस के एक महान भारतीय शहनाई वादक थे और 2001 में भारत रत्न से सम्मानित किये गए तीसरे शास्त्रीय संगीतकार थे। भारत रत्न भारत में सबसे ऊपर का राष्ट्रीय सम्मान है उन्होंने आठ दशक से अधिक समय से शहनाई के प्रदर्शन के लिए दुनिया भर में ख्याति प्राप्त की। ऐसा माना जाता है कि जब वह छह साल के थे, तो वह वाराणसी गए और अपने चाचा, अली बख्श विलायत के मार्गदर्शन में अपना प्रशिक्षण पूरा कर लिया। उनके चाचा वाराणसी के काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर में शहनाई बजाते थे। वह भारतीय शास्त्रीय संगीत में सर्वश्रेष्ठ संगीतकारों में से एक थे और वह शहनाई और हिंदू-मुस्लिम एकता पर अपने एकाधिकार के लिए प्रसिद्ध थे। अपने पूरे जीवन में उन्होंने दुनिया भर में अपने दर्शकों के लिए शहनाई निभाई और अपने संगीत के माध्यम से शांति और प्यार का संदेश फैलाया। वह पूरी तरह से अपनी कला के लिए समर्पित थे। उनकी मृत्यु पर शहनाई को भी उनके शरीर के साथ दफन किया गया।

 

Advertisements

One Comment Add yours

Many Many thanks for your visit and support comment :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.