Category: James Bond

James Bond 007 – A fictional British Secret Service agent

The James Bond series focuses on a fictional British Secret Service agent created in 1953 by writer Ian Fleming, Ian Fleming, in full Ian Lancaster Fleming    (born May 28, 1908, London, England—died August 12, 1964, Canterbury, Kent), suspense-fiction novelist whose character James Bond, the stylish, high-living British secret service agent 007, became one of the most successful and widely imitated heroes of 20th-century popular fiction.  who featured him in twelve novels and two short-story collections. Since Fleming’s death in 1964, eight other authors have written authorized Bond novels or novelizations: Kingsley Amis, Christopher Wood, John Gardner, Raymond Benson, Sebastian Faulks, Jeffery Deaver, William Boyd and Anthony Horowitz. The latest novel to have been released is Trigger Mortis by Anthony Horowitz, published in September 2015. Additionally Charlie Higson wrote a series on a young James Bond, and Kate Westbrook wrote three novels based on the diaries of a recurring series character, Moneypenny. Bond—James Bond—is a pop culture icon who was born out of Ian Fleming’s spy novels and introduced to movie fans in 1962 with the release of the first 007 film, Dr. No. Sean Connery, the first actor to play James Bond, embodied the role of the be-tuxed international spy who thwarts international baddies in service to Her Majesty. Connery starred in seven Bond films and passed the keys to Bond’s Aston Martin to Australian actor/model George Lazenby (who played Bond in only one film, On Her Majesty’s Secret Service) followed by other actors who played the role including Roger Moore, Timothy Dalton, Pierce Brosnan and Daniel Craig. Here is a look at some of these iconic 007s.

List Of All James Bond Actors

Barry Nelson

Date of birth: April 16, 1917

Place of birth: San Fransisco, California

Birth name: Robert Haakon Nielsen

Times he played 007: 1 time

David Niven

Date of birth: March 1, 1910

Place of birth: London, UK

Birth name: James David Graham Niven

Times he played 007: 1 time

Sean Connery

Date of birth: August 25, 1930

Place of birth: Fountainbridge, Scotland

Birth name: Thomas Sean Connery

Times he played 007: 7 times

George Lazenby

Date of birth: September 5th, 1939

Place of birth: Goulburn, Australia

Birth name: George Robert Lazenby

Times he played 007: 1 time

Roger Moore

Date of birth: October 14, 1927

Place of birth: Stockwell, UK

Birth name: Roger George Moore

Times he played 007: 7 times

Timothy Dalton

Date of birth: March 21st, 1946

Place of birth: Colwyn Bay, Wales, UK

Birth name: Timothy Dalton

Times he played 007: 2 times

Pierce Brosnan

Date of birth: May 16h, 1953

Place of birth: Drogheda, Ireland

Birth name: Pierce Brendan Brosnan

Times he played 007: 4 times

Daniel Craig

Date of birth: March 2nd, 1968

Place of birth: Chester, England, UK

Birth name: Daniel Wroughton Craig

Fun fact: He is the first Bond actor to have been born after the Bond series began.

Times he played 007: three times, but Craig signed for a total of 5 Bond movies.


*Information on the traditional uses and properties of herbs/ animals/ yoga/ places  are provided on this site is for educational use only, and is not intended as medical advice. all image credit goes to their Photographers. The events, characters and objects depicted in the Blog are ficticious. Any similarity to actual persons, living or dead, or to actual firms, is purely coincidental. The owner of [Journal Edge] will not be liable for any errors or omissions in this information nor for the availability of this information. The owner will not be liable for any losses, injuries, or damages from the display or use of this information. The owner of this “[Journal Edge]” blog does not share personal information with third-parties nor does [Journal Edge] store information is collected about your visit for use other than to analyze content performance through the use of cookies, which you can turn off at anytime by modifying your Internet browser’s settings. The owner is not responsible for the republishing of the content found on this blog on other Web sites or media without permission. I’m not a guru, nor do I have any kind of a black lore or accomplishment. Were all written in my article entitled have been expressed only through education purpose.